DNF of The Fellowship of The Ring

Okay, before you come kill me in my sleep, this is not a permanent DNF. I will pick it up someday. But for now, I’m not even gonna try. The writing is sooo old and the long descriptions are killer. I just feel like I’d enjoy it 10 times better if I was in college. And, I freakin love the movies so much. In my opinion, they’re some of the best movies ever created. Comment if you’ve read this series.

Advertisements

4 thoughts on “DNF of The Fellowship of The Ring

  1. Omg I don’t blame you at all.😂 I got through The Fellowship and then only part way through Two Towers before I realised I’d rather actually pain a windmill with a toothbrush than pick it up. SO YEAH. I DNF’d. 😂 I have vague intentions of trying them via audiobook one day? But also probably not. The movies are great though!!

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s